Our Privacy Policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles.

Privacy Policy


Last Modified: May 6, 2016
This Privacy Policy describes the treatment of information provided or collected on the sites where this Privacy Policy is posted. It also explains the treatment of information provided or collected on applications we make available on third-party sites or platforms if disclosed to you in connection with use of the application. We follow this Privacy Policy in accordance with local law in the places where we operate. By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of the information as described here


SECTION 1 Definitions


    1. "App" means the HanuInnoTech mobile app and other software applications that you can use to connect to your Device.

    2. "Affiliate" means any corporation, firm, partnership or other entity that directly or indirectly is controlled by, or is under common control of a party to these Terms.
    3. "Anonymized Data" means Customer Data that has had all Private Business Information removed to maintain the privacy of the Customer.
    4. "Customer" means a User, who may also be using a Device acquired from HanuInnoTech, or from a third party that may have acquired a Device.
    5. "Customer Data" means a Customer's Private Business Information, that is collected by HanuInnoTech, including, but not limited to livestock biometrics and livestock environmental conditions.
    6. "Device" means a hardware product, including embedded Firmware, designed and sold by HanuInnoTech, that collects Customer Data and transmits it through the App for use by HanuInnoTech and Users.
    7. "HanuInnoTech", "we", "our"," or us" means Hanumayamma Innovations and Technologies, Inc.
    8. "Hardware Sales Agreement" means an agreement that is directly between Customer and HanuInnoTech regarding your Device.
    9. An "IP Address" is associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), company, or university. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our guests visit various parts of our sites and applications, and we may combine IP addresses with personal information.
    10. "Privacy Policy" means the Hanumayamma Innovations and Technologies, Inc. Privacy Policy.
    11. "Private Business Information" refers to information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular Customer, such as their geo-location, Customer name, Customer address, Customer telephone number, or Customer e-mail.
    12. "Product" includes App and Web Site.
    13. "Public Forums" means message boards, conversation pages, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, profile pages, and other forums that do not have a restricted audience. If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party. To request removal of your personal information from a public forum on our Web Site or App, please contact us at info@hanuinnotech.com.
    14. "Subscription Fee" means the fee set forth for the Web Site services.
    15. "Terms" means the Hanumayamma Innovations and Technologies, Inc. Terms of Services.
    16. "User, you, or your" refers to you as an individual as well as other individuals you allow to access or use the Product, and any legal entity you control, work for, or represent when you access or use the Product and is subject to this Privacy Policy.
    17. "Web Site" means any web sites, web services, mobile sites, or applications that we provide for use with your Device and HanuInnoTech App to connect, upload, and view activity data.


    SECTION 2 - Types of data We Collect


    1. We collect one basic type of data, Customer Data, and we may use this type of data to create a second type of data, Anonymized Data. We collect the following categories of data:

    2. Registration information you provide when you create an account, including your first name and surname, country of residence, gender, date of birth, email address, phone number, username, and password

    3. Information you provide in Public Forums on our Web Site and App

    4. Information you provide to us when you use our Web Site and App, our applications on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites, or link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account.

    5. Location information when you visit our Web Site or use our App, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with our Web Site or App (including through beacon technologies), or associated with your IP Address, where we are permitted by law to process this information.

    6. Usage, viewing and technical data, including your device identifier or IP Address, when you visit our Web Site, use our App on third-party sites or platforms or open emails we send.

    7. Information relating to Customer's livestock and other related environmental conditions.


    SECTION 3 - How We Collect Your data


      We collect information you provide to us when you request a Product or information from us, register with us, participate in Public Forums or other activities on our Web Site and App, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications), the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by this privacy policy and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform's privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications.

      We collect information through technology, such as cookies, Flash cookies and Web beacons, including when you visit our Web Site and App. We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. Local law may require that you authorize the third party to share your information with us before we can acquire it.


    SECTION 4 - 1. Use and Purpose of Collected Customer Data


      The data HanuInnoTech collects to understand your needs and interests helps HanuInnoTech deliver a consistent and personalized experience. We will use such information only as described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the way we specify at the time of collection. We will not subsequently change the way your Customer Data is used without your consent, as required by applicable law. Some of the ways we may use your Customer Data include, but are not limited to:

    1. To process your orders and deliver the Product that you have ordered;
    2. To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, software upgrades, security patches, system enhancements, special offers, and other information. This may occasionally include information from other technology companies or affiliates about products and services that can add value to your Product;

    3. To tailor information about our Product to your individual interests. For example, during a visit by you to our site, it allows us to provide you with specific information on a Product that may be of interest;
    4. To optimize or improve our Product and operations
    5. To provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information, and to provide User feedback and support;
    6. To aggregate Anonymized Data for Users.
    7. To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide a better Product to our Users and end users. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary;
    8. To meet contractual obligations.

    SECTION 5 - Sharing Your Information with Other Companies


      We will not share your Customer Data outside HanuInnoTech except in limited circumstances, including:

      1. When you allow us to share your personal information with another company, such as:

        • Electing to share your personal information with carefully selected companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services
        • Directing us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites

      2. Please note that once we share your Customer Data with another company, the information received by the other company becomes subject to the other company’s privacy practices.

      3. We may share or sell Anonymized Data that does not identify you, with partners and the public in a variety of ways, such as providing research or reports about livestock health and productivity. When we provide this information, we perform appropriate procedures so that the data does not personally identify the Customer.

      4. When companies perform services on our behalf, like package delivery and customer service; however, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law

      5. When we share personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of our guests and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our guests and third parties, to comply with legal process or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law

      6. We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your personal data and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

      7. Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, HanuInnoTech decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve, in accordance with applicable law, the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers.

      8. We may collect and possibly share Customer Data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of HanuInnoTech’s Terms, or as otherwise required by law.


      SECTION 6 - Security


      1. HanuInnoTech uses a combination of technical and administrative security controls to maintain the security of your data. If you have a security-related concern, please contact Customer Support.


      SECTION 7 - Data Retention


      1. HanuInnoTech will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.


      SECTION 8 - Children's Privacy


      1. HanuInnoTech does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal data on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data from our systems.


      SECTION 9 - Your Controls and Choices


        We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

        1. You may correct, update and delete your registration account
        2. You may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts
        3. You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our Products, or a Product that we think may be of interest to you
        4. You may choose whether we share your Customer Data with other companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services
        5. You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers.
        6. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it

        You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal information, by contacting us or following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that, if you do not allow us to collect Customer Data from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have questions regarding the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, please contact us.


      SECTION 10 - Comments and Questions


      1. If you have any other comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to inspect the information we hold about you, please contact: info@hanuinnotech.com.

        Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by HanuInnoTech and its Affiliates to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please contact us at info@hanuinnotech.com.